Privacy Notice

This privacy notice applies to personal information we collect across all business operations at BPH Training Ltd.  The following business activities are covered by this notice:

  • Visitors to, and users of, our web site at bphtraining.com;
  • People who correspond with us by email or letter;
  • People who use any of our training and consultancy services including anyone registered on any of our training courses;
  • Our staff and job applicants.

We take your privacy seriously. At BPH Training Ltd we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it;
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights;
  • We don’t store personal information in our systems, electronic or paper-based, unless required for the on-going operation of our business.

It is BPH Training’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while conducting our business operations.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, BPH Training collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

When someone visits www.bphtraining.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  You can read about Google Analytics and privacy here.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be open about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

From time to time, BPH Training may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, eg, by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

BPH Training also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. BPH Training only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to BPH Training’s websites choose to interact with BPH Training in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that BPH Training gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. For those booking places on our training courses, we collect contact details solely for the administration of the course.  For those who wish to receive BPH Training Ltd updates via email, we collect their email addresses. In each case, BPH Training collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with BPH Training.

BPH Training does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

BPH Training may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, BPH Training may monitor the most popular pages on the list25.com site or may use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. BPH Training may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, BPH Training does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. BPH Training uses cookies to help BPH Training identify and track visitors, their usage of BPH Training website, and their website access preferences. BPH Training visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using BPH Training’s website.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We have now introduced a feature on our website that allows users to set their cookie preferrences before they begin browsing it.  The feature can be found at the bottom right of your browser window indicated by a C-star icon.  Visitors can return to this feature at any time during their visit by clicking on the icon.

Ads

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Notice covers the use of cookies by BPH Training only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on those advertisers’ websites you visit.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

People who email or write to us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Written correspondence containing personal information will be protectively marked in accordance with the BPH Training Ltd Security Policy and filed with the appropriate level of security.

People who use our services

Training and Consultancy

We must hold the details of the people who have requested our training and consultancy services in order to provide them. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested training to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Delegates to Training Courses

We must hold the details of the people who have booked places on our training courses in order to administer and deliver them.  These will normally comprise just contact details and preferred course dates.  Occasionally, this information might contain special access requirements or special dietary requests.  We only use these more sensitive details to make our training accessible to all.  All such sensitive information is securely destroyed immediately after completion of the training course.  Basic contact details are retained, with the individual’s permission, for post-course follow up and to keep delegates informed of other training opportunities.  Contact details are usually held for a maximum of 12 months when, unless the subject requests BPH Training to retain their contact details, they are deleted.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

BPH Training discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information to process it on BPH Training’s behalf or to provide services available at BPH Training’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using BPH Training’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

BPH Training will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, BPH Training discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a court order or other governmental request, or when BPH Training believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of BPH Training, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of a BPH Training website and have supplied your email address, BPH Training may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with BPH Training and our products. We primarily use our blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

Security

BPH Training takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.  Our business security measures are assessed annually against the HMG Cyber Essentials Scheme and the IASME Governance Standard.  We deploy SiteLock across our website.  All collected personal information is stored locally on encrypted hard drives, including local back up copies.  BPH Training also stores personal information on a third party end-to-end zero-knowledge encrypted Cloud service.  You can find out more about end-to-end zero-knowledge encryption here.  All servers we use for storage and processing of personal information, including our web site host, are located within the EU/EEA.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information BPH Training holds about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

BPH Training tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to BPH Training for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us.

Business Transfers

If BPH Training, or substantially all its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that BPH Training goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of BPH Training may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this notice.

Privacy Notice Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, BPH Training may change its Privacy Notice from time to time, and at our sole discretion. BPH Training encourages web site visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Notice. Your continued use of BPH Training services after any change in this Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy regime, you can email us at privacy@bphtraining.com or write to:

Managing Director
BPH Training Ltd
19 Boulevard
Weston-super-Mare
BS23 1NR